Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA Higher Education and Science Committee
The Republic of Armenia joins the “Horizon Europe” program Education
On November 12, in Brussels, the Republic of Armenia and the European Union signed an agreement on the participation of the Republic of Armenia in the “Horizon Europe” Framework Program for Research and Innovation.
According to the Agreement, the Republic of Armenia becomes a full-fledged associate State of the European Union’s “Horizon Europe” program, and Armenian scientists are enabled to use the opportunities provided by the largest program of scientific collaboration of the European Union with a budget of 95.5 billion euros.
RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arthur Martirosyan participated in the online meeting dedicated to the signing of the Agreement.
The Agreement was signed by the Head of the Representative Office of the Republic of Armenia in the European Union and the RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Belgium Anna Aghajanyan, from the EU side - Deputy Director-General of the European Commission for Research and Innovation, Signe Ratso․
RA ESCS Deputy Minister noted that participation in the "Horizon-Europe" program is a step forward for the advancement of Armenia's national research system, an opportunity to acquire new knowledge and experience.
“The Republic of Armenia is implementing activities that will contribute to the expansion of the participation of the Armenian scientific community in the program. We are hopeful that due to the program, Armenian research groups will make an even greater contribution to research work on addressing the contemporary global challenges, noted Arthur Martirosyan. The Deputy Minister expressed gratitude to all parties involved in the process, including the RA Embassy in the European Union represented by the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Belgium and the Head of the Mission of the Republic of Armenia to the European Union, Mrs. Anna Aghajanyan, for organizing the work on the ratification of the agreement in the short time frame.
The “Horizon Europe” program is designed for 2021-2027. Participation in the program provides an opportunity for Armenian scientists to integrate into the European Scientific Area, use the scientific infrastructures of the EU countries and participate in world-class scientific research.
The "Horizon Europe" program will replace the Horizon 2020 program, in which Armenia successfully participated in 2016-2020. Within the framework of the Horizon 2020 program, 312 applications were submitted with the participation of Armenian scientific groups, of which 271 were recognized as valid, and 35 were գռանտեդ for funding. Among the associated countries, the success rate of the participation of the Republic of Armenia is 11.81%.
To facilitate the participation of RA scientists in the Horizon Europe Framework Program, as well as in other international programs, with the funding of the RA ESCS Science Committee, the Center for the Promotion of the Integration of Scientific Programs was reopened in August this year, which shares information about announced competitions in scientific circles to applicants and potential beneficiaries of the program, provides consulting services, coordinates the activities of national contact persons appointed in the thematic areas of the program.
Note that the proposal of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports on signing the Agreement on the “Participation of the Republic of Armenia in the “Horizon Europe” Framework Program for Research and Innovation" between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union was approved at the RA Government meeting on November 4.
See more: